Josef František rytír z Winkelburgu / Josef Franz ritter von Winkelburg - Sazenský mlýn (Central Bohemia)
33U E 449219 N 5572991
The depicted beautiful stucco CoA of Josef František rytír z Winkelburgu (Josef Franz ritter von Winkelburg), abbot and provost of the Doksany Abbey of the Premonstratensian (Norbertine) nuns decorates front facade of the Baroque mill in Sazená.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Josef František rytír z Winkelburgu (*January 10, 1715 in Chrudim - † February 19, 1796 in Prague), was Czech teologist, Professor of Teological Seminary, member of Premonstratensian order (from 1733) and the last Abbot and Provost of the Doksany Abbey of the Premonstratensian (Norbertine) nuns (from 1754).

Sazená Mill with probably Gothic core is reported from the 13th century, but current structure is a result of costly Baroque rebuilding and extending of older mill in 1762. Three storeyed mill with mansarde roof was built by abbot of the Doksany Abbey, Josef František rytír z Winkelburgu. His dated (MDCCLXII; 1762) coat of arms, composed from the Doksany Abbey CoA (right) and his family CoA (left), decorates the northern facade of the mill. Inscription (above CoA) IVWAD means in Latin Iosephus von Winkelburg Abbas Doxanensis - Josef von Winkelburg Abbot of Doksany.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Josef František rytír z Winkelburgu / Josef Franz ritter von Winkelburg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the Baroque mill in Sazená.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Opatství Doksany - znak proboštů: Štít dělený, v horní polovici polcený; v prvním poli korunované majuskulní písmeno L, ve druhém poli doprava hledící lev ve skoku, ve spodní polovici 3 (2 a 1) růže. Rytír z Winkelburgu: Štít čtvrcený se stříbrným zatě korunovaným středním štítkem, v němž červené břevno, za kterým vyrůstají tři zelené jetelové listy; v prvním a čtvrtém zlatém poli půl černého korunovaného orla, ve druhém a třetím červeném dovnitř obrácený zlatě korunovaný lev přirozené barvy, držící v tlapách hlavu Turka přirozené barvy.

Sazenský mlýn Sazená 38 273 24 Velvary Czech Republic