Sazenský mlýn / Sazená Mill - Sazená (Central Bohemia)
33U E 449219 N 5572991
Depicted beautiful Baroque mill, former real estate of Doksany Premonstratesian Abbey, is landmark of a small village Sazená near Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Mill with probably Gothic core is reported in Sazená from the 13th century, but current structure is a result of costly Baroque rebuilding and extending of older mill in 1762. Three storeyed mill with mansarde roof was built by abbot of the Doksany Abbey of the Premonstratensian (Norbertine) nuns, Josef František rytír z Winkelburgu (Josef Franz ritter von Winkelburg). His dated coat of arms decorates the northern facade of the mill. Mill was recently perfectly reconstructed and serves for residential use.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Country house