Japanischer Garten / Japanese Garden in Schönbrunn - Wien, Austria
33U E 596810 N 5337539
Über 100 Jahre alter Japanischer Garten in Schönbrunn / Over 100 year old Japanese Garden at Schönbrunn
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

1913 errichteten Schönbrunner Gärtner einen kleinen japanischen Garten neben dem Palmenhaus. Sie hatten 1912 die Internationale Gartenschau in London besichtigt, wo japanische Steingärten zu sehen waren. Die in Vergessenheit geratene Wiener Anlage wurde 1996 von Yamada Kie wieder entdeckt. Sie ist die Tochter von Harada Eishin, Präsident der Nippon Garten kyokai, unter dessen Leitung 1998 die Rekonstruktion des von Efeu überwucherten Gartens begann. Sie wurde nach traditionellen Techniken durchgeführt. Der Garten bedeckt eine Fläche von 750 m², weist einen 2 m hohen Berg und einen dreistufigen Wasserfall auf, der den oberen mit dem unteren See verbindet. Zusätzliche plante Harada Eishin neue Gartenteile: den kare sansui und den Teegarten (cha niwa).

Quelle: austria-forum.org/af/Heimatlexikon/Japanische_Gärten_in_Wien

< EN >

Back in 1913, the Schönbrunn palace gardeners built a small Japanese garden in the park which subsequently became disused and overgrown. In 1998 it was restored to its former glory in three separate areas.

The Cha-niwa or tea garden would normally feature a tea house, but in this example it's a stone area instead.

At the corner of the tea garden, nearest the large Palmhouse, you'll see a piece of bamboo with water dribbling into it. Watch it for a few minutes and it will suddenly tip over and bounce back, striking a stone tablet underneath one end with a loud crack. An environmentally-friendly form of keeping pests away.

Next to the tea garden is the stone garden, and beyond that the Karesansui or dry landscape garden. Here, mountains and associated water features are represented using just sand, gravel, stone and a few plants.

At the corner nearest the Palmhouse, there's another small feature with water dribbling into the container - listen out for the gentle tones it produces.

The garden is just outside the main zoo entrance, where there's a path going off to the left along the edge of the Palmhouse. The Japanese garden is on the right of this path, surrounded by a bamboo fence. You can't miss it.

Name: Japanischer Garten

Location (specific park it is located within): Schlosspark Schönbrunn