158 E Main Street - Batesville Commercial Historic District - Batesville, Ar.
This two-story red brick building is located at 158 E Main Street in Batesville, Ar.
Location: Arkansas, United States

This building is in good condition and is currently unoccupied.
Date of Construction: 1926

A two-story, brick masonry commercial building with its original red brick façade above the first floor. The first floor storefront consists of a plate glass, beveled storefront and receded central entry bordered with modern decorative sheet metal and covered with a modern metal canopy. It is supported by a sandstone foundation and covered with a flat roof set behind a raised brick parapet.

This building is a vernacular panel brick commercial building typical of this style as it was interpreted in the 1920’s. The brick paneling and the corbelling become much shallower and less three-dimensional, the emphasis now being street visibility and uninterrupted surfaces for signage and advertising. It is fenestrated by a central group of three nine-over-one wood sash windows (revealing the Craftsman influence) and detailed only with a shallow dentil course near the cornice. It was constructed by Victor Wade to house his print shop and related offices.

- National Register Application

Text of historic marker on left side of building: