Fruehauf Water Wagon - Ronan, MT
11T E 717834 N 5268110
This water wagon is part of the collection of old equipment, mostly agricultural, at Ronan's Garden of the Rockies Museum.
Location: Montana, United States

The Garden of the Rockies Museum is on the west end of the town, on the north side of Round Butte Road. The museum has a large collection of agricultural implements and machines documenting the agricultural history of the area. As well, they have on the grounds some old buildings from the area and indoor displays representative of pretty much every aspect of pioneer life in the Mission Valley. The buildings include the first church in Ronan, the old brick schoolhouse and a log building that was once a stage stop.

Many people are likely unaware that Fruehauf, in the days before 18 wheelers and Super Bs, built wagons. Back in those days the competition came from companies like Studebaker. Prior to 1918, the year that August Fruehauf incorporated the company, wagons had been made at the shop that evolved into Fruehauf, with August making the first "semi-trailer” in 1914 for a local lumber merchant who wanted to haul his boat about.

This wagon was built to carry heavy loads, all steel with solid rubber tires on robust steel wheels. Notice how the wagon is steered, with a sub chassis carrying the front axle and pivoting on the main chassis. Take that sub chassis away and you have a semi-trailer. Coincidence?

The water tank is possibly an add-on from another manufacturer, only the chassis being made by Fruehauf. Considering the solid tires, or, to some back then, tyres, this wagon was likely manufactured prior to 1920.
Type and Quantity:
Fruehauf all steel wagon chassis