418-420 S. Main St. – Joplin Downtown Historic District – Joplin, Missouri
Historic commercial building in the Joplin Downtown Historic District in Joplin, Missouri.

418-420 S. Main St., Contributing 1893/1940 Modern Movement
Two-Part Commercial Block

This three-story brick building is a good example of a mid-twentieth century façade update of an older nineteenth century building. The primary façade is six symmetrical bays wide, defined by the upper-story fenestration and comprised of single windows with simple stone sills. The first story retains two storefronts and a center-bay pedestrian entrance to the upper floors. Additional character-defining features include the buff-colored brick facing, the three-course band of alternating soldier bricks above the third story windows, and the cast stone sign panels on the upper façade wall with letters in relief that read, "Lichliter" and "Kassab." The building's appearance dates to a 1940 update that has gained significance in its own right. The new storefront systems and new upper-story window sashes are set within the original openings and reflect the character of the building's historic function and associations. The building continues to clearly convey its commercial and architectural significance within the District...

Lichliter-Kassab Building. This building first appears on the 1896 Sanborn map. Originally an exuberant example of nineteenth century commercial block designed by W.B. Rees, the owners remodeled the building in 1940 to its current Modem Movement appearance. Originally known as the King-Lichliter Building, the name was changed shortly after its construction to the Colurnbian Block in honor of the recent Chicago Colurnbian Exposition. Tenants over time have included Shirey's furniture and carpet dealer (1895-96), a jewelry store (1896), a bank (1906), a billiards hall (1910), and various retail shops. By 1899, the upper portions of the building contained numerous business offices of various mining and mining supply companies, real estate and insurance agents, and dentists and doctors. During the 1930s and 1940s' the second floor contained the Galena Township Justice of the Peace Court Room, after which residential apartments occupied the upper floors.

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in excellent condition. It has a coffee shop on the first floor and residential apartments above.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Joplin Downtown Historic District

418-420 S. Main St. Joplin, Missouri