Gentry Apartments – Joplin, Missouri
Historic apartment building in Joplin, Missouri.

Designed by prominent local architect August C. Michaelis, the Gentry Apartments, 318 S. Wall Street, Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, was constructed in 1918. The Gentry Apartment building was renamed the Zahn Apartments sometime after 1935. The most recognized name for the Gentry Apartment is the Zahn Apartment Building, which will henceforth be used. Located two blocks west of Main Street, the Zahn Apartment Building was built in a residential area platted as the Original Town of Murphysburg - an area developed adjacent to Main Street, a thoroughfare located in the heart of the central business district of Joplin. This six-story, "Ushaped" buff brick building measures approximately 45' x 120' feet and retains its original open storefront with large display windows and transoms. Two side bays consisting of multipaned single-leaf doors flanked by multipaned sidelights characterize the upper floors. Though the original metal balconettes are missing, few other changes have occurred. With few exceptions, the Zahn Apartments possesses integrity of design, materials, workmanship, setting, feeling, association and location. It remains in good condition, and has retained the majority of its historic features to convey its historic significance...

The Zahn Apartments, 318 S. Wall Street, Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, is eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places ... in the following Areas: COMMERCE: The Zahn Apartments, built in 1918, is associated with the urbanization of Joplin's downtown as the city became known for its zinc and lead mining during the early 20th century. The development of apartment buildings, such as the Zahn, within a previously established residential neighborhood adjacent to the city's central core was in response to the rising demand for middle and upper-middle class multiple dwelling rental housing during the city's period of greatest economic growth.' To this end, the Zahn reflects the introduction of the important apartment building industry that today remains an essential part of Joplin's commercial interests. ARCHITECTURE: The Zahn Apartments is representative of the work of prominent architect August Michaelis, who was responsible for many of Joplin's commercial, residential and institutional buildings. Michaelis's design for the Zahn was particularly sensitive to the established single-family housing in the area and is significant for the initial design approach taken to complement the established residential feeling and sense of place, later evolving to a more distinctive urban aesthetic. As originally designed, the Zahn offered retail space on the first floor, a feature that appears to be unique to apartment design in Joplin.

– National Register Nomination

The building has been restored and is again serving its original purpose as a residential apartment building.

318 S. Wall St.
Joplin, Missouri