Scottish Rite Cathedral – Joplin, Missouri
Historic Masonic Scottish Rite Cathedral in Joplin, Missouri

The Scottish Rite Cathedral is a two-story, concrete and terra cotta social hall built in the Beaux Arts style in 1923. On the main (west), north and south elevations the exterior of the building is of glazed, cream colored terra cotta, while the rear, or east, elevation has a brick exterior. The building rests on a raised basement and was constructed in a rectangular plan with the main elevation oriented towards the west. The building is two-stories in height, with the exception of a raised story at the rear which houses the stage and fly space of the auditorium. The only major changes to the building have been the removal of original metal windows and their replacement with structural glass blocks. With this exception, the majority of original interior and exterior detailing remains intact.

National Register Nomination

The Scottish Rite Cathedral was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1990.