Habsburg Emperor' CoA on Prague Gate portal / Císarský Habsburský znak na portálu Pražské brány - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445608 N 5569956
The depicted stone CoA of the Holy Roman Emperor from House of Habsburg (císar Sv. ríše rímské z Domu Habsburského) decorates southern portal of the late-Renaissance Prague Gate (Pražská brána) in Royal Town Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

This coat of arms, which is very simplified version of Emperor's CoA from House of Habsburg belongs probably to Rudolph II (but this version was used by Emperors from Ferdinand I to Maria Theresa). Coat of arms comprises simple shield with tinctures of Austria and Burgundy, Imperial double headed Eagle crowned by Imperial crown and surrounded by Order of the Golden Fleece. Interesting is also mistake of CoA sculptor, where Burgundy part of the shield is too simplified (without red margin and with incorrect number of strips). The same mistake is visible on the CoA at Velvary' Town Hall.

Late-Renaissance Prague Gate, only preserved town's gate and part of medieval fortifiction system, is one of historic and architectural landmarks of Royal Town Velvary. The gate, only preserved from four historic city gates, was erected at the basements of older Gothic gate by Italian architects Petr and Bartolomej Vlach (their real Italian name are unknown, this is Czech medieval transcription from chronicles) in 1580 (mayor Jirí Mydlár).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Holy Roman Emperor from House of Habsburg (císař Sv. říše římské z Domu Habsburského)

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Southern portal of the late-Renaissance Prague' Gate (Pražská brána) in Royal Town Velvary.