Hasicská zbrojnice Velvary / Velvary Fire Station (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted modern fire station belongs to the SDH Velvary (Sbor dobrovolných hasicu / Volunteer fire department Velvary). SDH Velvary is the first Czech volunteer fire department founded by Mr. Karel Krohn on May 22, 1864.

Volunteer fire department "SDH Velvary" has 77 members (year 2014; 45 men, 24 women and 8 junior firefighters) and it's a typical example of the fire department of a small Czech town. Frýdlant firefighters are fully integrated into Integrated Emergency Service of the Czech Republic and cooperate with the professional Fire Rescue Service of the Czech Republic. Fire department uses 2 large modern firefighter vehicles (CAS 25 LIAZ and CAS 32 Tatra 815 6×6), several transportation vehidcles (AVIA A31, Fiat Ducato, Praga V3S) and also has collection of historic firefighter vehicles and equipment.

Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer

EMS Involvement: no