Hampton Court Palace - London, UK
30U E 685081 N 5698060
Hampton Court Palace is a royal palace in south west London next to the River Thames. This year, 2015, the palace has its 500th anniversary. The main entrance to the palace is from the west.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Tourist Information UK website tells us about Hampton Court Palace:

Hampton Court has grown from humble beginnings in the 11th century to one of the finest palaces in the world. Over 800 years of history can be explored through this magnificent palace whose previous owners include Cardinal Wolsey, Henry VIII and Elizabeth I.

Visitors are offered an introductory exhibition, a guide through Tudor kitchens, a costume guide tour, and the opportunity to see the Queen's state apartments, the King's apartments and the Wolsey and Georgian rooms. One of the most impressive sights is the The Great Hall, Englands last and greatest medievel hall, decorated with sumptuous tapestries.

Outside you can try not to get lost in the world's most famous Maze or visit the beautiful Hampton Court Gardens .

You can also visit the the The Chapel Royal where Henry VIII received the news of Catherine Howard's unchaste behaviour before her marriage to him.

Refreshments can be found in either the coffee shop, café or by taking your own picnic.

Winter opening times Mon-Sun: 10:00 - 16:30 Summer opening times Mon-Sun: 10:00 - 18:00

Admission Prices:
The full adult price is £19.30. See this link (http://www.hrp.org.uk/HamptonCourtPalace/hamptoncourtadmission) for details of all prices.

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation