Ridgway Apartments – Joplin, Missouri
Pair of historic apartment buildings in Joplin, Missouri.

Designed by Springfield, Missouri architect J. L. Heckenlively, the Ridgway Apartments, 402 and 404 S. Byers Avenue, Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, were constructed in 191 8. Located within four blocks of Joplin's central business district, the Ridgway Apartments were built in Sergeant's Subdivision, considered the area of the second phase of development of prestigious residences in Joplin. These brick, three-story rectangular buildings measure approximately 42' x 125' feet and are, with very few exceptions, identical in design. The centrally placed entrances are embellished with a prominent pediment surround, flanked by double-hung fenestration; stepped parapets crown the main façade. The Ridgway Apartments possess integrity of design, materials, workmanship, setting, feeling, association and location. They remain in good condition, and have retained the majority of their historic features to convey their historic significance...

The Ridgway Apartments, 402 and 404 S. Byers Avenue, Joplin, Jasper County, Missouri, are eligible for listing in the National Register of Historic Places ... in the following Areas: COMMERCE: The Ridgway Apartments, built in 1918, is associated with the urbanization of Joplin's downtown as the city became known for its zinc and lead mining during the early 20th century. The development of apartment buildings, such as the Ridgway, within a previously established residential neighborhood adjacent to the city's central core was in response to the rising demand for middle and upper-middle class multiple dwelling rental housing during the city's period of greatest economic growth. To this end, the Ridgway reflects the introduction of the important apartment building industry that today remains an essential part of Joplin's commercial interests. ARCHITECTURE: The Ridgway Apartment is representative of the work of Springfield architect J. L. Heckenlively. Heckenlively's design for the Ridgway Apartments was particularly sensitive to the established single-family housing in the area and is significant for the initial design approach taken to complement the established residential feeling and sense of place, later evolving to a more distinctive urban aesthetic.

– National Register Nomination

The two buildings appear to be in very good to excellent condition. The have been restored and continued to serve as residential apartments.

402 S. Byers Ave. and 404 S. Byers Ave
Joplin, Missouri