Kaple sv. Víta / Chapel of St. Vitus - Kourim (Central Bohemia)
33U E 499281 N 5538641
Depicted waychapel of St. Vitus (Kaple sv. Víta), located on the hill in orchards ca 1 km of Kourim centre, is typical representative of small Baroque sacral architecture in Central Bohemia in the first half of the 18th century.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Baroque chapel was built at expenses of Kourim townsmen Vít Vavák and Vaclav Frýda in 1724. Chapel was reconstructed and its interior reshaped in neo-Gothic style in 1863. Inside chapel You can find neo-Gothic arch decorated by fresco depicting country' patron saints Ss. Cyril and Methodius, work of painter Josef Mrkvicka.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Small religious objects (waychapels and columns of the crucification)