Elks Club Lodge #501 – Joplin, Missouri
Historic former Elks Lodge building, now office building in Joplin, Missouri.

The old Elks Lodge #501, a Georgian Revival style public building, was designed in 1904-19051 by Austin Allan (1880-1917) , architect for several of the largest buildings in Joplin, Missouri. Located at Fourth and Pearl Streets in Joplin, the two-story brick and stone building measures 102 feet by 62 feet. The Fourth Street (north) facade features a columned portico flanked by two slightly projecting bays accentuated by limestone quoins. A recessed wing projecting from the east side of the building disturbs the otherwise perfect symmetry of the facade. This wing is, however, original and not a later addition to the building. On the north (primary)and west facades, the first-story windows rise from limestone sills and are framed in recessed arches. Fenestration of the second story (originally double-hung windows) consists of fixed, rectangular units without muntins. Brickwork articulating all the window openings is noteworthy. An important feature of the south side (rear) of the building is the Palladian window located above the first landing of the central stairway. The roof type is truncated hip with slightly flared eaves, detailed as classical cornices. The building's basement level, with small rectangular windows, forms a pedestal of limestone.

The building has been somewhat altered over the years. In the portico framing the main entrance, the six free standing Doric columns have been replaced with simpler wooden supports. However, the six engaged columns articulating the central first-story windows remain in place. The portico's railing has been altered, and the balustrade has been removed. The original flaired limestone stairs at the entrance have been replaced with concrete steps...

The old Elks Lodge #501, located in Joplin, Missouri, is significant in the following areas: ARCHITECTURE: Designed in 1904-1905 by Joplin architect Austin Alien, AIA, (1880-1917), the two-story structure represents the best surviving example of a Georgian Revival building in Joplin, Missouri. Alien, who maintained offices in Joplin and Kansas City, Missouri, designed some of the most prominent structures in Joplin, including the Newman-Mercantile Building (6th and Main), the Olivia Apartments (4th and Moffit) and St. Peter's Catholic Church (8th and Byers Avenue). Before his untimely death at thirty-six, he was commissioned to design the Joplin High School building with Smith, Rea and Lovett of Kansas City, Missouri. SOCIAL/HUMANITARIAN: The Elks #501 of Joplin, Missouri, chartered on June 22, 1899 , have been an important factor in the fraternal, social, charitable and civic life of this community.

– National Register Nomination

The old Elks Lodge has been restored and converted to offices and is in excellent condition. It now houses law offices.

Joplin, Missouri

County / Borough / Parish: Jasper