Eagle-Picher Lead Company Plant – Joplin, Missouri
Former lead processing plant now power technology plant in Joplin, Missouri.

EAGLE-PICHER LEAD COMPANY PLANT, Perkins St at Maiden Ln., crowning "Smelter Hill," is a group of corrugated iron and brick structures, where much of the Tri-State ore is converted into commercial products. Utilizing led from the company's smelters at Galena, Kansas, the plant produces pigments and alloys, including babbitt, solder, and printer's metal. In 1927, the manufacture of rock wool from smelter slag was developed, and the rock wool plant was subsequently erected. Many of the manufacturing processes are secret. The present plant, with other units of the Eagle-Picher system, is the outgrowth of the lead furnaces established by O. H. and W. H. Picher in the Joplin district in 1874. The company pioneered in the development of the Picher (Oklahoma) lead and zinc field in 1912. A merger combining the Picher Lead Company with The Eagle White Lead Company of Cincinnati was made in 1916. Other companies were absorbed, starting in 1920, to form the present extensive Eagle-Picher organization. The Joplin plant of this company produces more than 22,000 tons of lead oxide, 13,000 tons of rock wool, and 3500 tons of metal goods and alloys annually. Missouri: A Guide to the "Show-Me" State, 1941, Joplin section, pg. 239-240 .

The Eagle-Picher continues to operate at the location indicated in Guide along with other locations in Joplin, they are now known as EaglePicher Technologies, LLC. There are no mines operating in the area at this time. The company is mainly involved in powers solutions including cells, batteries, or complete power systems. They are involved in extensive research in lithium ion technology and other portable power solutions.
Book: Missouri

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 239-240