Sierra Railroad - SRYC 7 - Jamestown, CA
Caboose on display in a State Historic Park

As part of the exhibitions in California's Railtown 1897 State Historic Park, two cars of the old Sierra Railway are on permanent display

The Sierra Railway was built in 1897 to supply the mining and timber industries of California's mother Lode.

The display features an old passenger car and a caboose. Our pictures show the outside (top left, the inside (top right) and the surrounding (below) of the display.

Our grandson sure enjoyed being brakeman.

Before being put on permanent display, this caboose was was being used on the excursion train that offers scenic train rides around Jamestown.

In addition to the caboose on display, there is also a "Crew Caboose", used by the volunteers in the park.

Since this a hard to get category, we leave that one for a fellow waymarker to log.

Current Use: