Mamoa Mar-de-água - V. N. Famalicão, Portugal
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member razalas
Location: Braga, Portugal
Created From:
 Porta Uncategorized Waymark - posted by razalas

[EN]
This Funeral Cairn can be found at the Eiras Mountain. It is a circular cairn of about two metres in height and twenty-seven metres in diameter. There were some archaeological excavations done at the site in the beginning of the 21th century, but it has since suffered from neglect as unfortunately often happens in these parts.

[PT]
Estas Mamoas podem ser encontradas no Monte das Eiras, é uma Mamoa circular que tem cerca de dois metros de altura e vinte e sete metros de diâmetro. Houve algumas escavações arqueológicas no início século 21, mas, desde então, sofreu de negligência como infelizmente muitas vezes acontece por estes lados.
Type: Dolmen

Size: