Unknown Pioneers - Linkville Pioneer Cemetery - Klamath Falls, OR
10T E 600495 N 4676364
The unknown graves of pioneers to Linkville (now Klamath Falls) are memorialized in Linkville Pioneer Cemetery.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located at the top of a knoll within Linkville Pioneer Cemetery is a marble monument shaped like a cross with an inscription on front that reads:

ERECTED
TO THE
MEMORY
OF THE
UNKNOWN
PIONEERS
SLEEPING HERE

I was able to locate some verbiage on the history behind these unknown pioneers buried here from the National Register of Historic Places nomination form. It reads:

Establishment of the Linkville Pioneer Cemetery
The first burial ground for Linkville was located somewhere around 3rd and Pine Streets (downtown Klamath Falls presently). It was established some time between 1860 and 1885, evidenced by graves that date to that period. In 1885 the digging of William Steel’s ditch, which later became the Ankeny Canal, forced the movement of the original cemetery. To direct this process, the citizens of Linkville formed an organization called the Linkville Cemetery Association, which included twelve members: W.C. Hale, R.E. Davis, Paul Breitenstein, J.R. McClellen, E.M. Devoe, G.W. Smith, George T. Baldwin, E.R. Reames, J.A. Bowdoin, Charles S. Moore, J.P. Roberts, and J.W. Hamaker. Additional citizens could become members if they purchased a burial lot for $5.00.

Baldwin and Reames purchased 20 acres of land for the cemetery from the Croutch ranch. The land was chosen by the association because it was “out in the country.” The cemetery was initially designed as a rural cemetery on a hill overlooking the town. This land was also adjacent to the existing Independent Order of Odd Fellows Cemetery. The 300 burials from the original cemetery, which dated from the 1860s to the 1880s, were moved to this new location. However, many of these graves were never identified. They were later honored with a monument inscribed, “Erected to the Memory of the Unknown Pioneers Sleeping Here.” Some of the first significant graves within Linkville Pioneer Cemetery were ranchers who died while involved in a range war. They mark an early, more lawless period of social history for Klamath Falls, which is discussed in detail under the Social History section.

Burial Location: Linkville Pioneer Cemetery

Available Times for Viewing: 24/7