Main and Eighth Streets Historic District – Joplin, Missouri
Commercial Historic District located on the south end of the Joplin commercial district.

The Main and Eighth Streets Historic District consists of a two square-block c. 6-acre area located in the southern reaches of the traditional central business district of the city of Joplin, which is in Jasper County, in southwestern Missouri.  The district is topographically flat and contains a total of 21 unlisted buildings dating from 1891 through the 1920s, all but one of load-bearing masonry construction and flat-roofed... The buildings range in height from one story to three stories; no residential buildings are in the district.  The nominated area is located along both sides of two blocks of South Main Street between Eighth and Tenth Streets which runs north-to-south, with unnamed alleys defining the district’s boundaries on the east and west.    Of the district’s 21 unlisted buildings, all but one contribute to the character of the district. In addition to the buildings in the district, two non-contributing sites are within the nominated area; both are small gravel-paved parking lots which previously contained buildings.    The overall appearance of the district is entirely commercial, lacking landscaping and characterized by a grid of paved streets and alleys, concrete sidewalks, with all buildings built flush with one another.    Some buildings have associated surface parking along the alleys to the rear.

– National Register Nomination

The buildings within this Historic District are in fair to excellent condition. Many are occupied by businesses while others are vacant.

Portions of the 800 and 900 block of S. Main St.
Joplin, Missouri