Embassy of Finland - Belgravia, London, UK
30U E 697511 N 5709007
The Embassy of Finland in London is located on Chesham Place, in Belgravia. The Grade II listed building was built by Thomas Cubitt in the 1830s and had many occupants until it became the Finnish embassy in 1975.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Ambassador Pekka Huhtaniemi is in charge of the Embassy. The Political and Economic Section traditionally forms the core of the Embassy's work. This involves negotiating, analysing and reporting on political and economic developments in Britain, building up a network of contacts and taking care of the practical arrangements for state and ministerial visits.

The Consular Section protects the interests of Finnish nationals in the United Kingdom. Its services include providing passports and notary services, visas for foreigners travelling to Finland, and assistance to Finnish citizens in distress. In addition to the Embassy of Finland in London, Finland has Honorary Consuls based in 26 other cities in the United Kingdom.

The Section for Public Diplomacy briefs journalists based in the UK, organises media visits to Finland, arranges media coverage for official visits, promotes the image of Finland in the United Kingdom and monitors UK media coverage of Finland as well as international politics. The Cultural Section serves Finnish interests in UK by organising various cultural events and exchanges in co-operation with British institutions, museums and private galleries.

Mission's address:
38 Chesham Place