Battle of Hitchity GHM 026-3
On US 27 at River Bend Rd south of Cussetta.

In February, 1836, after rumors of unrest among the Creek Indians and a report of 500 having crossed the Chattahoochee River at Bryants Ferry, 22 members of the Georgia Militia under Col. John H. Watson were sent out from Columbus to investigate the rumor. At the mouth of Upatoi Creek they found 40 armed Indians returning to the ferry. The Indians took cover immediately and commenced firing. After some firing on both sides two of the white men were killed and two wounded. The Militia left the field, returning to Columbus, and the Indians continued to their homes in Alabama. This fight became known as the Battle of Hitchity.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 026-3