Mestské muzeum / Municipal Museum - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445586 N 5570138
Depicted inconspicuous building, located in Pražská street in Velvary historic centre, houses Mestské muzeum (Municipal Museum) devoted to the the history, art and life in Royal Town Velvary and Velvary region.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Museum also organises temporary exhibitions of work of regional artists. Museum administrates Renaissance Prague Gate (Pražská brána), part of the Velvary fortification, which You can visit after request in the Museum reception. Museum offers consulting and research services in history and organises educative walks for regional history lovers.

Theme:
Museum is devoted to the history, art and life in Royal Town Velvary and Velvary region: 1st hall - religious themes and Baroque Art of the 18th century 2nd hall - archeological findings from Velvary region from stone age to medieval era; life in Velvary from the 13th to the 17th century 3rd hall - life in town in the 19th century 4th hall - collection of religious paintings from the 17th and 18th centuries; collection of painting of Czech artists (1850-1910) Art-Nouveau Hall - collection of paintings of Georges Kars (Jiří Karpeles), representative of the School of Paris and friend of Maurice Utrillo.

Street Address:
Městské muzeum Pražská ulice 109 273 24 Velvary Czech Republic

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Tue/Wed 9:00-11:00 and 12:00-16:00 Thu 9:00-11:00 and 12:00-15:00 Fri/Sat 9:00-11:00 and 12:00-17:00

Cost: 20.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small