Rivercrest Historic District - Vestal, NY
18T E 421127 N 4660660
A row of houses by the Susquehanna River and the old canal, about 12 of which are currently being demolished (on Vestal Parkway East). The ones on Old Vestal Road are still standing.
Location: New York, United States

"Rivercrest is historically significant, and stepping into the back yard of any house in this community the case becomes even more convincing. It's a different world back there. Long lots extend back through natural gardens and wooded areas, then slope down into the bed of the Chenango Canal Extension, still intact since it was abandoned in the late 1800's.

Unlike many former canal sites in the area, here the canal bed has not been filled in. It exists today as the best preserved remnant of the canal extension. On the other side, the old towpath separates the canal bed from the river and since 1932 has served as a community walking trail extending the length of the development. A well-worn path, fire pits and park benches are evidence that this trail serves the neighborhood well.

From the towpath there is little evidence of the hyper-activity on the other side of these houses. Traffic noise seems distant and looking across the river there is no sign of civilization - just water, woods and wildlife. Like it was when these houses were built."

"Twenty-four years ago a local developer began purchasing Rivercrest property. North Star LLC now owns twelve of the houses of which six are abandoned, and early this year the owner announced plans to demolish four of them."

Vestal, NY USA

County / Borough / Parish: Broome