821-823 South Main Street – Main and Eighth Streets Historic District – Joplin, Missouri
15S E 365471 N 4105023
Historic former hotel then Scottish Rite Temple in the Main and Eighth Streets Historic District in Joplin, Missouri.

821-823 South Main Street;  Stevens Hotel/Scottish Rite Temple; 1899; contributing

This three-story two-part commercial block Neo-Classical Revival-style building is of brick construction with a highly articulated facade of buff-colored brick.  The storefronts in-filled but the early storefront canopy has been retained.    The interior has been converted for religious use.  The upper façade is seven bays in width, with flat-topped windows on the second floor, semi-circular-arched on the third; windows have replacement sash.  The third-floor windows are enframed within stone surrounds trimmed with stylized Ionic pilasters and the corners are finished with pilasters with matching Ionic capitals.    Extending across the roofline is a metal cornice with modillions and a dentil band, above which is a parapet with corbeled brick panels...

Built as the Stevens Hotel, in 1903 the building was converted for use as the Scottish Rite Temple, Joplin becoming only the second Missouri community to have a Scottish Rite Temple, after St. Louis.  The temple remained here until 1923 when it moved to larger quarters.  Early retail tenants on the first story include the American Rummage Store (likely a second-hand shop) and the Metsker Furniture Company, operated by Adsworth Metsker.    Also known as the Chester Block.  Designed by Joplin architects Garstang and Rae and built by master builder C. A. Dieter and among the first of his projects after he arrived in Joplin in 1899.

– National Register Nomination

The building appears to be in good condition. Register nomination indicates it has been converted for religious use, there is no indication that use continues however the current use is unknown.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Main and Eighth Streets Historic District

821‐823 South Main Street Joplin, Missouri