Museum Giersch der Goethe-Universität — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 476419 N 5549968
Museum Giersch is dedicated to the promotion of art of the Rhine-Main region. Special changing exhibitions focusing on art history and cultural history provide insight into the region
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Museum Giersch ist ein Ausstellungshaus am Museumsufer in Frankfurt am Main.
Die im Jahr 2000 eröffnete Einrichtung zeigt Wechselausstellungen zur Kunst- und Kulturgeschichte des Rhein-Main-Gebiets mit dem Ziel, die kulturelle Identität der Region zu erkunden. Als reines Ausstellungshaus präsentiert das Museum Giersch Leihgaben aus öffentlichem und privatem Besitz. Das Ausstellungsspektrum bezieht sich auf sämtliche Bereiche von Malerei, Photographie, Skulptur und Graphik bis hin zu Architektur und Kunstgewerbe.
Als Ausstellungsgebäude dient dem Museum eine neoklassizistische Villa am Schaumainkai, die um 1910 für die Unternehmerfamilie Holzmann errichtet wurde und heute zu den wenigen noch erhaltenen Sachsenhäuser Ufervillen gehört. Saniert und zu einem modernen Ausstellungsort umgebaut wurde die Villa durch die 1994 gegründete Stiftung Giersch, den alleinigen Träger des Museums.

The Museum Giersch is an art gallery in Frankfurt am Main in the Museumsufer area.
The museum opened in 2000. It hosts a changing series of exhibitions displaying the art and cultural history of the Rhine-Main area, with the aim of promoting the region's cultural identity. The Museum Giersch displays works on loan from public and private collections. The range of exhibits covers all areas of painting, photography, sculpture and graphic art, as well as architecture and applied art.
The gallery is situated in a neoclassical villa on the Schaumainkai, built around 1910 for the Philipp Holzmann company and now one of the few surviving riverside villas in Sachsenhausen. The renovation of the villa and its conversion into an exhibition venue were carried out by the Giersch Foundation (Stiftung Giersch), which was founded in 1994 and is the museum's sole operator.
Quelle / source: wikipedia, Museum Giersch

Name: Museum Giersch

Location:
Museum Giersch Schaumainkai 83 60596 Frankfurt am Main Germany

Phone Number: +49 69 13821010

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Tue - Thu: 12.00 am – 7.00 pm Fri - Sun: 10.00 am – 6.00 pm Monday closed for special opening hours see the website

Admission Fee: 6€ / 4€

Gift Shop: yes