General Fenelon F.G. Passaga - Massachusetts State House - Boston, MA
19T E 330056 N 4691617
The quotation is located on the 3rd floor of the Massachusetts State House in Boston as part of a World War I Memorial.

A quote from French General Fenelon F.G. Passaga accompanies the caption to a mural and reads:

"The colors of the 104th U.S. Infantry A.E.E. Decorated by the Republic of France 28 April 1918
A Regiment of Massachusetts Men
First Military Unit in American History To Receive the Honor From
AF Reign Government
Apremont 10-13 April 1918

'I am proud to decorate the flag of regiment which has shown such fortitude and courage.' General Passaga

The colors of the 104th U.S. Infantry Regiment E.T. \O. were again decorated by the Republic of France 27 November 1945 Camp Pittsburgh Rheims France"

The State House is open to the public from *8:45 am to 5 pm. at no charge.
Unfortunately the artist and date are not provided at the site.

and Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Regarding the United States in WWI, on April 10, 12, and 13, 1918, the lines being held by the troops of the 102nd Infantry Regiment, of the 26th "Yankee" Division, in Bois Brule, near Apremont in the Ardennes, were heavily bombarded and attacked by the Germans. At first the Germans secured a foothold in some advanced trenches which were not strongly held but, thereafter, sturdy counterattacks by the 102nd Infantry - at the point of the bayonet - succeeded in driving the enemy out with serious losses, entirely re-establishing the American line. For its gallantry the 102nd Infantry was cited in a general order of the French 32nd Army Corps on April 26, 1918. In an impressive ceremony occurring in a field near Boucq on April 28, 1918, the 102nd Infantry's regimental flag was decorated with the Croix de Guerre by French General Fenelon F.G. Passaga. “I am proud to decorate the flag of a regiment which has shown such fortitude and courage,” he said. “I am proud to decorate the flag of a nation which has come to aid in the fight for liberty.” Thus, the 102nd Infantry became the very first American unit to be honored by a foreign country for exceptional bravery in combat. In addition, 117 members of the 102nd Infantry received the award, including its commander, Colonel George H. Shelton."
24 Beacon St Boston, MA USA 01233