Joplin Carnegie Library – Joplin, Missouri
Historic former Carnegie library in Joplin, Missouri

The Joplin Carnegie Library, Joplin, Missouri is a three story building designed in the Neo-Classical Revival style with detailing exhibiting Mannerist influences. It is constructed with steel beams and columns enclosed in masonry and other finish materials. Its lower floor is one-half below grade...

The Joplin Carnegie Library is significant as a prominent example of Neo-Classical architecture in Joplin, Missouri, and as one of the earliest Carnegie libraries established in Missouri. The building has further significance as one of the most monumental works of local architect August C. Michaelis, and as a structure built primarily of- local .materials; (Carthage marble, and zinc).

National Register Nomination

The city of Joplin applied to Andrew Carnegie for a grant for construction of a new library in 1901. Granted them $40,000 with the stipulation that the money be used only for the construction of the building and not for the purchase of books. The building was completed in November 1903. A further grant was given in 1916 for $20,000 to add an additional wing to the rear of the building. Over the years there have been additional alterations under the building but retained its historic character. Due to the increasing need for more space a new library was built and opened in April 1981. Since then the old building has served in a few roles however now appears to be vacant and fenced off.