Vancouver Island University - Cowichan Campus - Duncan, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 448067 N 5403650
The flag of Vancouver Island University flies in front of their Cowichan Campus at 2011 University Way in Duncan, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This flag was originally created for Malaspina University-College and was registered with the Canadian Heraldic Authority on May 20, 1995. The school received full university designation in 2008 and changed its name to Vancouver Island University, but they kept the same flag. The Canadian Heraldic Authority provides the following heraldic description of the flag:
Azure between four open books in pale Argent bound Or a Canadian pale Or bearing in chief a Salish canoe Gules issuant therefrom a demi-sun in splendour Or fimbriated Gules and in base a representation of a Spanish corbeta as in the Arms
The significance of each of the elements is described as follows:
The late 18th century Spanish sailing vessel is the type used by Captain Alejandro Malaspina who sailed the waters off Vancouver Island in 1791 in search of the Northwest Passage. The vessel thus recalls this academic institution's namesake and honours the tradition of exploration.

Active learning is depicted through the open books and highlights the University-College's central mission.

The four books stand for the main campus and the three regional campuses of Malaspina University-College.

The principal element of the crest is a red sea-going Salish canoe. Out of it rises a yellow demi-sun, emblem of enlightenment, life and aspiration for learning. This crest pays homage to the First Nations, whose heritage is an important element in Malaspina's programs, and especially to the members of the Salish Nation who live in each of the regions now served by the University-College.
Name of Organization: Vancouver Island University

Type of Organization: School/Educational Organization