Carousel Steam Engine - Geelong, Australia
The Carousel Pavilion at the Geelong Waterfront houses an 1890 Herschell-Spillman steam engine which drove the original carousel until 1920.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The Carousel Pavilion has a wooden hand-carved carousel, built by Armitage-Herschell in New York in 1892. It has been fully restored to working order.
It was originally driven by an 1890 steam engine manufactured in New York by Herschell-Spillman (No. 1035). The portable twin cylinder vertical engine with its wood-fired tube boiler was mounted on a horse-drawn cart. Producing 2.4 horsepower (100rpm x 20psi), it drove the carousel via a rope belt between pulleys.

In 1920 the carousel was converted to electric power and the steam engine was sold. The engine was later located in Sydney and brought back to Geelong where it was restored and is now on display. It is the only one of its type in Australia.
Type of Machine: Steam Engine

Year the machine was built: 1892