St. Paul's Episcopal Church - Dedham, MA
19T E 320339 N 4679513
St. Paul's Episcopal Church, built in 1859, is the present building for a congregation that has been in existence in Dedham since 1758.

In Dedham, along Court Street, is St. Paul's Episcopal Church, which, since 1857, has been the building for the congregation that has been in Dedham since 1758.

The church building is located on the northwest side of Court Street, and is next to the town's cemetery. It is southwest of the intersection of Court Street, High Street, and Ames Street.

The church is a stone structure made of Dedham Granite with a tall tower and steeple at one corner. Stained glass windows are visible down both sides of the main portion of the building. Connected to the building is There is one entrance through the tower, and one off the southwest side, where there is a plaque above the door with the following text:

"Parish Organized 1758.
___
This church erected 1857."

The Episcopal congregation was first formed in 1758, during Colonial times. The first structure was built in 1758 diagonally across the intersection where the present building stands. On December 7, 1856, the original church burned down to the ground. This building was built to replace the old structure. Money was raised to begin work and the cornerstone was laid on June 23, 1857. The new church was concecrated on June 17, 1858. The tower and spire was completed in 1869. Arthur Gilman was the architect.

The church holds two services, at 8:00 am and 10:00 am on Sunday.

Source: