Font, Church of St.Andrew, Wickham Skeith, Suffolk. IP14 4HX.
This well worn font stands at the west end of the nave in front of the tower door.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This Grade I listed church is Medieval, probably built in the C14th and C15th then restored in 1857. It is relatively small consisting only of a nave, a chancel, a west tower, and north and south porches. It is built in flint rubble with stone dressings and the chancel has the remains of render, the nave has a slated roof and the chancel is plaintiled. The massive square tower is of late C14th build.

The octagonal font is probably C15th, has traceried bowl panels with different designs, a coved section down to the stem, and much-defaced angels, on the corners, and woodwoses, centre panels, against the stem. Pevsner described the carvings as 'the signs of the Evangelists' and 'four Wild Men' set out around the stem.

The name ‘woodwose’ comes from the Old English word wuduwasa, which means a wild man of the woods.

The co-ordinates are for the south porch.