Panská hospoda, dum c.p. 10 - "Ó Velvary, ó Velvary, kde jsou mé tolary?" - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445545 N 5570344
Depicted building of former Baroque inn "Panská hospoda" in Royal Town Velvary is closely connected with origin of popular Renaissance mocking folk song "Ó Velvary, ó Velvary, kde jsou mé tolary?" ("Oh Velvary, oh Velvary, where are my thalers?").
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted building of former Baroque inn "Panská hospoda" in Royal Town Velvary is closely connected with origin of popular Renaissance mocking short folk song "Ó Velvary, ó Velvary, kde jsou mé tolary?" ("Oh Velvary, oh Velvary, where are my thalers?").

House called "Panská hospoda (Lord's Inn)", currently seat of the Velvary municipal library (Mestská knihovna Velvary), is located in the main town's public space - Námestí Krále Vladislava (King Vladislav Square). Panská hospoda was built at the site of older by fire destroyed Renaissance inn according to plans of architect Pavel Ignác Bayer in 1696-1698.

The older Renaissance Inn is connected with event, theft of 996 thalers (thaler = tolar = valuable historic Czech silver coin minted in Jáchymov/Joachimstal, Czech plural "tolary") in 1592, which was base for lyrics of "Ó Velvary, ó Velvary, kde jsou mé tolary?" song. Coins dissapeared during night from chest of nobleman Jáchym of Bílá, who has stood overnight in Lord's Inn. Subsequent legal dispute between him and inkeeper Náprava and his wife Dorota trudged for years (with intervention of Holy Roman Emperor and Czech king Rudolph II) and became popular in whole Kingdom... Eventually, lawsuit was won by Dorota after death of her husband in 1602 without any knowledge about disappeared coins :).

"Ó Velvary, ó Velvary,
kde jsou mé tolary?"

Ó, Velvary, ó, Velvary,
kde jsou mé tolary?
kde jsou mé tolary?

Jed' jsem, pil jsem,
hodoval jsem,
hezké holky miloval jsem,

ó, Velvary, ó, Velvary,
kde jsou mé tolary?
kde jsou mé tolary?

Musician: Renaissance folk song (ca 1600)

Name of Song: "Ó Velvary, ó Velvary, kde jsou mé tolary?" / "Oh Velvary, oh Velvary, where are my thalers?"

Relevant Verse:
Ó, Velvary, ó, Velvary, kde jsou mé tolary?