Mestská knihovna Velvary / Velvary Municipal Library - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445545 N 5570344
Depicted Velvary Municipal Library (Mestská knihovna Velvary) occupies recently reconstructed Baroque house called "Panská hospoda (Lord's Inn)" located in the main town's public space - Námestí Krále Vladislava (King Vladislav Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Panská hospoda was built at the site of older by fire destroyed Renaissance inn according to plans of architect Pavel Ignác Bayer in 1696-1698. The construction of the new inn was financed by Jan Augustin Klouzal, mayor of Velvary.

Classification of Library: Public Library (Open to all)

Internet access available: Yes - Library Terminal: Register with Library Clerk to use

Additional Internet Connection Options:
no

Hours of Operation:
Adults Mon 08:00-11:00 / 12:00-16:00 Tue 08:00-11:00 / 12:00-7:00 Wed closed Thu 08:00-11:00 / 12:00-7:00 Fri 08:00-11:00 / 12:00-14:00 Children Mon 08:00-11:00 / 12:00-16:00 Tue 12:00-17:00 Wed closed Thu 12:00-17:00 Fri 08:00-11:00