Panská hospoda, dum c.p. 10 / Lord's Inn, house N°10 - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445545 N 5570344
Baroque house called "Panská hospoda (Lord's Inn)", currently seat of the Velvary municipal library (Mestská knihovna Velvary), is located in the main town's public space - Námestí Krále Vladislava (King Vladislav Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Panská hospoda was built at the site of older by fire destroyed Renaissance inn according to plans of architect Pavel Ignác Bayer in 1696-1698. The construction of the new inn was financed by Jan Augustin Klouzal, mayor of Velvary. Building is two-storeyed two-wing structure with front facade enriched by exceeding pavillon-like avant corps (rizalite).

The Inn is connected with event (theft of 996 guldens in 1592) which was base of Czech Renaissance popular mocking folk song "Ó Velvary, ó Velvary, kde jsou mé tolary?" ("Oh Velvary, oh Velvary, where are my thalers?").

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town-house