Monarchs - Holy Roman Emperor Francis I - Wien, Austria
33U E 596767 N 5337589
Francis I (German: Franz Stefan; Italian: Francesco Stefano; English: Francis Stephen; 8 December 1708 – 18 August 1765) was Holy Roman Emperor and Grand Duke of Tuscany, though his wife effectively executed the real powers of those positions.
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Franz Stephan von Lothringen (* 8. Dezember 1708 in Nancy; † 18. August 1765 in Innsbruck) war als Franz III. Herzog von Lothringen und Bar (1729-1737), als Franz II. Großherzog der Toskana (1737-1765) sowie ab 21. November 1740 Mitregent in den Habsburgischen Erblanden und seit 1745 als Franz I. Kaiser des Heiligen Römischen Reiches. Er war mit Maria Theresia verheiratet.

Quelle und weitere Infos: de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Franz_I._Stephan_(HRR)

Das Denkmal für Franz Stephan von Lothringen wurde von Maria Theresia anlässlich seines Ablebens 1765 bei Balthasar Ferdinand Moll bestellt und 1766 errichtet.
Die Inschrift verweist darauf, dass ihr Gemahl an dieser Stelle Gärten, darunter den Botanischen Garten, anlegen ließ.
Insignien Römischer und Deutscher Kaiser (Fasces, Feldzeichen, Zepter, Reichsapfel und Krone), die von den drei Adlern auf dem Sockel getragen wurden, sind verloren gegangen.

< EN >

Francis I (German: Franz Stefan; Italian: Francesco Stefano; English: Francis Stephen; 8 December 1708 - 18 August 1765) was Holy Roman Emperor and Grand Duke of Tuscany, though his wife effectively executed the real powers of those positions.

With his wife, Maria Theresa, he was the founder of the Habsburg-Lorraine dynasty. From 1728 until 1737 he was Duke of Lorraine. In 1737, Lorraine became managed by France under terms resulting from the War of the Polish Succession. Francis and House of Lorraine received the Grand Duchy of Tuscany in the peace treaty that ended that war. After taking the throne of the Holy Roman Empire, the return of the ancestral duchy of Lorraine went nominally to his brother Prince Charles Alexander of Lorraine (who was however engaged in ruling the Austrian Netherlands), until succession under derivate house alliances resulted in Lorraine's annexation to France in 1766.

Source and further info: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francis_I,_Holy_Roman_Emperor

Monarch Ranking: Emperor / Empress