Sv. Václav / St. Wenceslaus - Church of St. Catherine of Alexandria - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445465 N 5570178
Depicted modern relief of St. Wenceslaus (Sv. Václav) decorates neo-Gothic southern side portal of the Church of St. Catherine of Alexandria (Kostel Sv. Kateriny Alexandrijské) in Royal Town Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The relief, sculpted at the expenses of Velvary Saving Bank (Mestská Sporitelna), was unveiled in September 28, 1929 to commemorate 1000th anniversary of death of Czech national patron saint, duke St. Wenceslaus (Sv. Václav).

Church of St. Catherine, nowadays filial church of Roman Catholic parish in Kralupy nad Vltavou, is one of key historic monuments of Velvary. Originally Roman Catholic deacon' church is a result of many reshapings of older Gothic structure mentioned firstly in 1337. The church was firstly rebuilt by master Linhart in 1487, when the nave was elevated. Tower was damaged by fire in 1580 and 1610 and supsequently repaired. The church was then rebuilt and repaired several times (1692-1694, 1785, 1906, 1929, 1995...) - so it comprises elements and features Gothic, Renaissance, Baroque and neo-Gothic (both portals with reliefs) architectural styles. Church is on the List of immovable cultural monuments of the Czech Republic.

Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 09/28/1929