View of Brno (Hády), Czech Republic
View of Brno from old quarry Hády
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Hády (424 m n. m.) jsou rozlehlý vápencový kopec na severovýchodním okraji Brna. Jedná se o jihozápadní výspu Moravského krasu. Samotný vrchol leží v katastrálním území obce Kanice, což ciní z Hádu jeden z mála mimobrnenských vrchu, které jsou videt i z centra Brna. Celé jihozápadní úbocí je silne poznamenáno drívejší težbou vápence v nekolika lomech. Dnes jsou Hády významnou brnenskou rekreacní zónou s mnoha prírodne mimorádne cennými lokalitami.

Zdroj: (visit link)

EN:
Brno is the second largest city in the Czech Republic by population and area, the largest Moravian city, and the historical capital city of the Margraviate of Moravia. Brno is the administrative center of the South Moravian Region in which it forms a separate district (Brno-City District). The city lies at the confluence of the Svitava and Svratka rivers and has about 400,000 inhabitants; its greater metropolitan area is home to more than 800,000 people while its larger urban zone had population of about 730,000 in 2004.

City Name: Brno

View Type: Over Land