Zvonice u kostela Sv. Kateriny Alexandrijské / Belfry at the St. Catherine of Alexandria Church - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445467 N 5570211
Depicted Renaissance timbered-stone belfry, hidden among houses behind the St. Catherine of Alexandria Church (kostel Sv. Kateriny Alexandrijské), is less known but interesting piece of sacral architecture in Royal Town Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The belfry, situated north of St. Catherine Church, has massive and relatively high stone lower part constructed from sandstone ashlars (up to 1.7 m thick!). The timbered storey hides brace-type bell holding structure bearing bells from the 17th and 18th century. The height and massivenes of the belfry' stone part shows possible defensive function of this interesting tower. Today is completely surrounded by small pictoresque historic residential houses.

Belfry, erected probably in the end of the 16th century, was reconstructed in the end of the last century. Originally was equipped by nine bells, but majority of them was destroyed during the Thirty Years' War.

Date of origin:: ca 1580

Architect(s): unknown Renaissance architect