Musashi Kokufu Daiko-Trommel - Wien, Austria
Ein Geschenk der Stadt Fuchu, Japan / A gift from the town Fuchu, Japan
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Die japanische Stadt Fuchu ist eine Partnerstadt von Hernals, dem 17. Wiener Gemeindebezirk. Zum 20. Jubiläum dieser Partnerschaft kam eine Delegation der Stadt Fuchu nach Hernals und die Trommelgruppe "MUSASHI-KOKUFU-DAIKO" zeigte ihr Können. Als Geschenk und bleibende Erinnerung wurde eines dieser wertvollen Instrumente an Hernals übergeben. Es wird in einer Vitrine in einem kleinen Einkaufszentrum ausgestellt. Die Koordinaten führen zu jenem Eingang des Einkaufzentrums, der am nähesten zur Trommel liegt.

Eine Gedenktafel informiert in Deutsch und Japanisch:

MUSASHI KOKUFU DAIKO-TROMMEL

- ein Geschenk der Stadt Fuchu in der Präfektur Tokyo

Im 7. Jh. wurde die Stadt Fuchu zum Regierungssitz "Kokufu" der Provinz "Musashi" ernannt.

Die Trommel ist unter den traditionellen japanischen Instrumenten heute das populärste. Ihr Klang ist zwar gleichförmig doch kraftvoll. Der Trommelschlag wird von den Menschen als Energie spendend und ermutigend empfunden.

Die Komposition Musashi Kokufu Daiko wurde 1982 als Ausdruck der Verbundenheit mit der Heimatstadt geschaffen. Das Trommelstück besteht aus fünf Teilen, die von der Geschichte und Landschaft von Fuchu erzählen.

Im Jahr 2012 feiern die Stadt Fuchu und der Bezirk Wien-Hernals das 20jährige Jubiläum ihrer Partnerschaft. Diese Trommel soll daran erinnern.

Im Juni 2012

Video: Trommel Performance in Hernals auf Youtube

< EN >

The Japanese town Fuchu is a twin town of Hernals, the 17th district of Vienna. To celebrate the 20th anniversary of this partnership, a delegation of Fuchu came to Hernals and the drum formation "MUSASHI-KOKUFU-DAIKO" and demonstrated their skills. As a gift and lasting memory one of these valuable instruments was given to Hernals. It is displayed in a vitrine within a little shopping mall. The coordinates lead to the entrance of the shopping area that is closest to the drum.

A plaque in German and Japanese informs us:

MUSASHI KOKUFU DAIKO-DRUM

- A gift from the city Fuchu in the prefecture of Tokyo

In the 7th century the town Fuchu was appointed seat of government "Kokufu" province "Musashi".

Today the drum is among the traditional Japanese instruments the most popular one. Their sound is indeed uniform but powerful. The drum beat is perceived as energetic and encouraging.

The composition Musashi Kokufu Daiko was created in 1982 as an expression of solidarity with their native city. The drum piece consists of five parts, which tell of the history and landscape of Fuchu.

In 2012, the city and the county Fuchu Vienna Hernals celebrate the 20th anniversary of their partnership. This drum is a reminder.

Video: Drum Performance in Hernals on Youtube

Country or International City that Gave the Gift: Fuchu, Japan