RM: 2207 - Ronde Lutherse Kerk - Amsterdam
31U E 628886 N 5804772
The Ronde Lutherse Kerk or Koepelkerk (English: Round Lutheran Church) is a former Lutheran church in Amsterdam. It is now part of the Renaissance Amsterdam Hotel and is being used as the hotel's conference center.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

"The Ronde Lutherse Kerk or Koepelkerk is a former Lutheran church in Amsterdam, located at the Singel. The church can be easily seen from the Singel by its copper dome.

History

The church was designed by Adriaan Dortsman (ca. 1636-1682) and was opened in 1671. The organ was built by J Batz in 1830 and it was restored in 1983 by Flentrop Orgelbouw. In 1882 it was rebuilt after a fire. In 1935 the Lutherans left the building and it became a concert hall.

In 1975 a tunnel was built by the neighboring Sonesta Hotel, today called the Renaissance Amsterdam Hotel, for its own access. The hotel rents the church from the Lutheran church which is still the owner today. In 1983 the church was closed for a long period of restoration, but ten years later in 1993 the dome burned again. The church was again restored.

Today curious visitors and potential customers may enquire at the Renaissance hotel for an opportunity to view the church, which is not open for the public. A security guard must accompany visitors through the underground tunnel to the church where the ground floor of the consistory has been converted to bathrooms and the upper floor to a meeting room. Of the main hall, the impressive columns, galeries, organ and pulpit can still be seen."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Monument Number: 2207