Moses Carver House – George Washington Carver National Monument – Diamond, Missouri
15S E 379309 N 4094485
House owned by George Washington Carver's owners and then guardians at the George Washington Carver National Monument near Diamond, Missouri.

MOSES CARVER HOUSE

Built in l88l to replace the two earlier log cabins, the house was originally on, or near, the site of the original cabins, but was moved to its present site, across the Carver Branch, in 1916. Although the house was built long after George Washington Carver left the farm, it is known that he visited the Carvers after its erection, so it remains as the only building in the Park associated with his life.

A 1 ½ story, L-shaped, wood-frame structure, it has recently been partially restored. Although it is L-shaped in plan, the open porch in the rear and the covered porch in the front make the overall plan of the building a 37' 4" x 20'l½" rectangle. It has three rooms: a living room with fireplace, an upstairs bedroom, and a kitchen in the rear. The lean-to roof over the front porch is supported by wooden posts and, except for a change in slope, looks like an extension of the roof over the house. That roof is an intersecting gable roof with wood shingling. The exterior finish is painted clapboard siding with corner boards and the foundations are concrete with stone facing.

– National Register Nomination

The house has been restored and is maintained by the National Park Service.