Velvary CoA on Town Hall / Znak Velvar na radnici - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445508 N 5570220
The depicted stone CoA of Royal Town Velvary decorates front facade of the Baroque Town Hall in Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Velvary is a small town in the Central Bohemian Region of the Czech Republic. It is located 25 km northwest of Prague and has a population of 2 936 (2006 census). The town, first mentioned in 1282, was for centuries an important stop on the road from Prague to Saxony. The major landmarks of the spacious King Vladislav Square include a Baroque plague column (1716-1719), a Baroque town hall (1717) and the Gothic St. Catherine church with murals from the 15th century. The Renaissance Prague Gate (1580) is the last preserved of three town gates. There is also a valuable Renaissance St. George church (1613 - 1616) with a churchyard. [Wikipedia]

Monumental Town Hall of Royal Town Velvary, a Baroque building with Renaissance core, is located in main town's public space - Námestí Krále Vladislava (King Vladislav Square). The Town Hall was constructed in several phases - the first floor was erected by Renaissance Italian architect Santin Malvazione in 1618 and stonemason H. J. Bragatius de Serponto. The work was interrupted by Thirty Years' War until 1722-1723, when Jan Wolf finished the second floor. Current Baroque face building acquired during radical reconstruction by Ignác Jan Nepomuk Palliardi in 1793-1797.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Velvary

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Front facade of the Baroque Town Hall in Velvary.

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Na červeném štítě stojí na nízkém kvádrovém soklu dvě dvoupatrové věže s okny, nárožními věžičkami a valbovými střechami. Mezi věžemi stojí na soklu stříbrný vztyčený lev se zlatými drápy, červeným jazykem a zlatou korunou. Předními tlapami se dotýká pravé věže, jako by ji přidržoval. Jeho jednoduchý velmi dlouhý ocas ovíjí zezadu levou věž a jeho konec je propletený dolním oknem.

Městský úřad Velvary Náměstí Krále Vladislava 1 273 24 Velvary Czech Republic