Radnice / Town Hall - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445508 N 5570217
Depicted monumental Town Hall of Royal Town Velvary, a Baroque building with Renaissance core, is located in main town's public space - Námestí Krále Vladislava (King Vladislav Square).
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Town Hall was constructed in several phases - the first floor was erected by Renaissance Italian architect Santin Malvazione in 1618 and stonemason H. J. Bragatius de Serponto. The work was interrupted by Thirty Years' War until 1722-1723, when Jan Wolf finished the second floor. Current Baroque face building acquired during radical reconstruction by Ignác Jan Nepomuk Palliardi in 1793-1797.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): City hall, college, hospital or another building of public use