Kingdom of Bohemia CoA on Prague Gate / Znak ceského království na Pražské bráne - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445609 N 5569964
The depicted stone CoA of the Kingdom of Bohemia (and also Kings of Bohemia) decorates northern wall of the late-Renaissance Prague' Gate (Pražská brána) in Royal Town Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The Kingdom of Bohemia, sometimes also referred to as the Czech Kingdom (Czech: Ceské království; German: Königreich Böhmen; Latin: Regnum Bohemiae), was a state located in the region of Bohemia in Central Europe, whose territory is currently included in the modern-day Czech Republic. During its height, it also had parts of present Austria, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia and Ukraine (For Zakarpattia Oblast). It was a kingdom in the Holy Roman Empire, and the King was a Prince-Elector of the empire until its dissolution in 1806. Many Kings of Bohemia were also elected Holy Roman Emperors. Its capital Prague was effectively the centre of the Holy Roman Empire in the late 14th century, and at the end of the 16th and beginning of the 17th centuries. From 1526, the kingdom was continuously ruled by the House of Habsburg and its successor house Habsburg-Lorraine. [Wikipedia]

Late-Renaissance Prague' Gate, only preserved town's gate and part of medieval fortifiction system, is one of historic and architectural landmarks of Royal Town Velvary. The gate, only preserved from four historic city gates, was erected at the basements of older Gothic gate by Italian architects Petr and Bartolomej Vlach (their real Italian name are unknown, this is Czech medieval transcription from chronicles) in 1580 (mayor Jirí Mydlár).

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Kingdom of Bohemia / České království