1951 - Dedham Public Library - Dedham, MA
This dated stone on the Dedham Public Library is over a window.

In Dedham, along Church Street, is the Dedham Public Library, which has this dated stone with the year 1951.

The building is on the north side of Church Street, near the intersection with Norfolk Street and Franklin Square.

The building is a stone structure with many intersecting features, including a turret feature off the back. To the left of the front entrance is a window, with an arch-like feature with the year, "AD 1951." Triangular features surround and point toward the year. Around that, are keystone shaped features.

The Dedham Public Library serves the town of Dedham. The library was actually started in 1854. The current building was first built in 1886 and built in the Romanesque southern France style designed by Architeccts, Van Brunt and Howe. A wing was added i 1951 - which is what the dated stone is really for. I did not see an additional stone on the building for an older date.

Source:

Dedham Public Library: