Bibb County GHM 011-9
At the courthouse in downtown Macon at GA 22 and GA 49.

Bibb County was created by Act of Dec. 9, 1822 from Houston, Jones, Monroe and Twiggs Counties. It was named for Dr. William Wyatt Bibb (1781-1820) of Elbert County. Dr. Bibb, physician, legislator, Congressman, Senator, was appointed Governor of the Territory of Alabama by Pres. Madison and was the first elective Governor of the State of Alabama. First officers of Bibb County, commissioned Feb. 12, 1823, were: Nicholas W. Wells, Clerk of Superior Court; James Flewellen, Clerk of Inferior Court; John B. Grace, Surveyor. Isaac Philips was made Surveyor July 16, 1823. Jonathan H. Hudson was commissioned Sheriff, Jan. 9, 1824.
Type of Marker: Other

Marker #: 011-9