Waychapel St. Joseph, Dolní Branná, district Trutnov, Czech Republic.
33U E 542165 N 5605098
The chapel in the village Dolní Branna, the oldest building in the area. By the chapel is urn grove. Its current appearance dates from the 19th century. 2)Kaplicka v obci Dolní Branná, nejstarší stavba v okolí. Její nynejší podoba je z 19. století.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

On the right side of the road from Dolni Branna to Vrchlabi on a small hill stands the oldest building in the village - a way chapel dedicated to St. Joseph. It is not known exactly when it was built, but it often shows the year 1294th.
The current building dates from the 19th century. According to local legend, was originally intended to become a church in its place, but the construction material to build several times, always at night, moved to the village center. May 10, 1881 at the chapel was planted 5 lip, probably in honor of the engagement of Crown Prince Rudolf. Another version tells us that on the hill where now stands the chapel, is a cairn piled bodies Prussian soldiers buried here during the Austro-Prussian War.
The last correction took place in the 60s and 70s. It was the repair of the roof, walls and inset windows and grilles. It followed the construction of the urn cemetery chapel in the space below.
Source ergis.cz/krkonose

Po pravé strane silnice z Dolní Branné do Vrchlabí na malém vršku stojí nejstarší stavba v obci - kaplicka zasvecená sv. Josefu. Není presne známo, kdy byla postavena, ale casto se uvádí rok 1294.

Nynejší stavba pochází z druhé poloviny 19. století. Podle místní povesti mel puvodne na jejím míste stát kostel, ale pripravený materiál ke stavbe byl nekolikrát, vždy v noci, premísten do stredu obce. 10. kvetna 1881 bylo u kaplicky zasazeno 5 lip, pravdepodobne na pocest zásnub korunního prince Rudolfa. Jiná verze nám vykládá, že na pahorku, kde dnes stojí kaplicka, je navršena mohyla tely pruských vojáku, zde pochovaných behem prusko-rakouské války.

Zatím poslední oprava se uskutecnila v 60. a 70. letech minulého století. Jednalo se opravu strechy, zdiva a vsazení oken a mríží. Na to navázalo vybudování urnového hrbitova v prostoru pod kaplickou.
Zdroj: ergis.cz/krkonose