Mestský hrbitov Velvary / Velvary municipal cemetery - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445570 N 5569703
Renaissance Church of St. George (Kostel Sv. Jana Jirí) in town Velvary is surrounded by historic, but still fully functional municipal cemetery (Velvary municipal cemetery) with more than 200 graves and family tombs.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Cemetery Church of St. George (Kostel Sv. Jirí), valuable example of late Renaissance ecclesiastic architecture in Bohemia, is one of historic and cultural landmarks of Royal Town Velvary. Church of St. George was built at expenses of Royal Town Velvary by Italian architect Santini Malvazione in 1613-1616. Single nave church, with distinct front facade decorated by four-etage volute gable and Mannerist stone entrance portal, represents unique evidence of Late-Renaissance architecture.

Name of church or churchyard: Church of St. George (Kostel Sv. Jana Jiří)

Approximate Size: Large (100+)