Tombstones in walls of Church of St. George / Náhrobní kameny ve zdech kostela Sv. Jirí - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
33U E 445568 N 5569699
Depicted preserved Renaissance and Classicist tombstones you can find in outer walls of the Church of St. George (Kostel Sv. Jana Jirí) in Royal Town Velvary.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted preserved Renaissance and Classicist tombstones you can find in touter walls of the Church of St. George (Kostel Sv. Jana Jirí) in Royal Town Velvary.

On the northern wall (close to the side entrance) is located Classicist tombstone (ca 1800) with relief of woman mourning at Crucifixion. On the western wall of a small annexe, located on the left side of the nave, is Renaissance tombstone belonging probably to Santini Malvazione (†1626), builder of the church.

Cemetery Church of St. George, valuable example of late Renaissance ecclesiastic architecture in Bohemia, is one of historic and cultural landmarks of Royal Town Velvary. Church of St. George was built at expenses of Royal Town Velvary by Italian architect Santini Malvazione in 1613-1616. Single nave church, with distinct front facade decorated by four-etage volute gable and Mannerist stone entrance portal, represents unique evidence of Late-Renaissance architecture.

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1626 and 1800