Gargoyles of the Church of St. George / Chrlice na kostele Sv. Jirí - Velvary (Central Bohemia)
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted eight neo-Gothic tin gargoyles, decorated with endings in shape of stylized dragon's head, you can find on sanctus turret of the Church of St. George (kostel Sv. Jirí ) in town Velvary. The neo-Gothic turret was erected (...and gargoyles installed) on the roof during the church's reconstruction in 1898.

Cemetery Church of St. George (Kostel Sv. Jirí), valuable example of late Renaissance ecclesiastic architecture in Bohemia, is one of historic and cultural landmarks of Royal Town Velvary. Church of St. George was built at expenses of Royal Town Velvary by Italian architect Santini Malvazione in 1613-1616.

Water spout is used: no

Condition: Pristine